Have you ever wanted to run a 120-billion-parameter AI model or open a massive 3D CAD project at home, only to realize how much a traditional desktop tower costs—and how much space and power it takes?
For independent developers, engineers, and creators, workstation size, memory capacity, and running costs can all influence the buying decision.
When comparing the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 with a conventional workstation, memory capacity, software support, and physical size deserve close attention. Some high-memory local AI configurations use multiple discrete GPUs, which can increase system cost, power requirements, and space requirements.
We designed the MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX-P495 as a compact workstation with substantial unified-memory capacity. Powered by the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 processor, this compact Mini PC packs 192GB of LPDDR5x-8533 unified memory into a 2.8 kg (6.2 lb) aluminum case. Even better, you can assign up to 160GB of that memory directly as video memory (VRAM).
This guide explains how unified memory affects local AI workloads, what to consider when using CAD applications, and how to choose a workstation that fits your software and memory requirements. We will show you how unified memory works for daily CAD design, how it runs massive local AI models, and how to pick the right workstation for your desk.

Can a unified memory AI Mini PC replace a discrete GPU workstation?
It can be a practical option for compatible local AI workloads that need substantial memory capacity. With up to 160GB of allocatable VRAM, the MS-S1 MAX-P495 provides additional capacity for large models. Its suitability for CAD, rendering, and other professional applications depends on software support and performance requirements.
To understand where unified memory can help, it is useful to compare how integrated and discrete graphics systems manage memory.
In a traditional desktop workstation, your processor (CPU) and your graphics card (GPU) keep their memory in two separate places:
-
Your CPU might have 64GB or 128GB of standard system RAM.
-
Your graphics card has its own separate video memory (VRAM), which usually tops out at 16GB or 24GB on consumer cards.
Every time you open a large 3D model or load an AI model, the computer has to copy data from the CPU's memory and push it through a narrow connection (the PCIe bus) into the graphics card's memory.
What happens when your project needs more than 24GB of video memory? Everything slows down.

How Unified Memory Helps in CAD and 3D Design
Large assemblies in SOLIDWORKS, complex Revit models, and detailed scenes in Blender or Unreal Engine can place significant demands on system memory, graphics resources, and drivers.
-
On a Traditional 24GB Desktop GPU: When you open a huge assembly with thousands of parts or a high-detail 3D scan, your video memory fills up fast. Once it passes 24GB, the graphics card has to constantly swap data back and forth with slower system RAM. Your smooth screen suddenly stutters, or the software crashes completely.
-
On the MS-S1 MAX-P495 with UMA: Inside the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495, the CPU and GPU do not sit in separate boxes. The 16-core, 32-thread CPU (boosting up to 5.2GHz) and the built-in Radeon™ 8065S graphics (40 Compute Units at 3000MHz) share one single 192GB pool of fast LPDDR5x-8533 memory.
Because both chips read from the exact same memory pool at roughly 273 GB/s, the computer does not waste time copying files across a PCIe cable. You can go into the BIOS and assign up to 160GB of VRAM directly to the graphics engine. That gives you plenty of room to open huge CAD files, edit multi-stream 8K video, and drive up to four 4K monitors at the same time.
Guiding Question 1: When the CPU and graphics chip are busy with a heavy 3D file, will background AI tasks slow my computer down?
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 includes a dedicated NPU rated at up to 55 TOPS. Compatible NPU-accelerated applications can reduce CPU or GPU involvement in some AI tasks.
The effect on foreground applications depends on software support and shared system resources. Features such as speech processing and noise reduction require compatible applications and drivers.
Can the MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX run 70B parameter LLMs locally?
Yes. Both models in the MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX series can run 70B parameter LLMs locally, while the 192GB MS-S1 MAX-P495 can also run 120B dense models and 284B Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) models on a single machine.
For developers who want to run local AI tools like Ollama or llama.cpp on Windows 11 Pro or Linux, memory size is the single most important spec.
Why? Because an AI model has to fit inside your video memory to run at a usable speed. A 70-billion-parameter model compressed to 4-bit precision (Q4) needs about 35GB to 42GB of memory just for the model weights. A single 24GB desktop graphics card simply cannot hold it.
With up to 160GB of allocatable VRAM, the MS-S1 MAX-P495 lets you load large models completely into fast unified memory. Here is what we have tested in our lab:
-
70B Models (Llama 3.3 70B): Runs comfortably at 4-bit (Q4) or higher-quality 8-bit (Q8) quantization, leaving plenty of extra memory for long conversations.
-
120B+ Models with Long Context: We tested the P495 running a 122B parameter model with a huge 131K-token context window completely in local memory.
-
Fast Coding & Reasoning (Qwen3.8-Flash-Next-GUF-UD_Q4_K_XL): Reached a measured generation speed of 26.48 tokens per second (tok/s)—which is faster than most people read.
-
284B Mixture-of-Experts (DeepSeek-V4-Flash-0731-UD-Q4_K_XL): Using about 144 GB of model memory, a single P495 workstation ran this massive 284B MoE model at 12.35 tok/s.
(Note: Real-world token speeds always depend on the exact model build, quantization level, prompt size, and software settings you use.)
Guiding Question 2: Why run AI models on your own desk instead of paying for a cloud AI subscription?
Two simple reasons: privacy and no monthly bills. When you use cloud AI services, you often pay $20 to $200 every month, and you have to upload your private files to someone else's server. With the MS-S1 MAX-P495, your source code, legal contracts, and design files stay 100% on your own desk—even with the internet unplugged.

192GB vs. 128GB: How to Choose Between the P495 and the 395
The 128GB MS-S1 MAX uses the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and supports up to 96GB of allocatable VRAM. The 192GB MS-S1 MAX-P495 increases that allocation to up to 160GB. The right choice depends on the models, context lengths, and applications you plan to run.
To help you decide, let's look at how local AI actually uses memory.
When you run a model, the model file itself is only part of the memory load. You also have to leave room for the KV Cache (which stores your active conversation history and uploaded documents) and the operating system:
Total Memory Used = Model Weights + KV Cache (Context Window) + System & Runtime Overhead
Here is a simple rule of thumb to help you pick the right machine:
-
When 128GB (96GB VRAM) is Enough: If you mainly run 30B to 70B models at 4-bit precision with standard prompt lengths, our 128GB MS-S1 MAX is a great fit.
-
Why Power Users Step Up to 192GB (160GB VRAM) on the P495:
-
Long Prompts on 120B Models: A 120B Q4 model takes around 60GB to 70GB just for its weights. Once you feed a whole codebase or a long PDF into the prompt (pushing the context window up to 64K or 131K tokens), the total memory needed can pass 100GB. That is too big for a 96GB VRAM limit, but it fits easily inside the P495's 160GB VRAM pool.
-
Running 200B+ MoE Models: Models like DeepSeek V4 Flash 284B Q4 require roughly 144 GB of memory. They simply cannot fit on a 128GB machine.
-
Running Multiple Models at Once: With 160GB of VRAM, you can keep a large chat model, a coding assistant, and a document search model loaded in memory at the same time without waiting for them to swap off the SSD.
Side-by-Side Comparison Table
Here is a clear look at how a traditional desktop tower compares to our two MS-S1 MAX configurations:
|
Feature / Specification |
Traditional Dual-GPU Desktop Tower |
MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX (128GB) |
MINISFORUM MS-S1 MAX-P495 (192GB) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Processor |
Desktop CPU + 2 Discrete GPUs |
AMD Ryzen™ AI Max+ 395 |
AMD Ryzen™ AI Max+ PRO 495 |
|
CPU Cores & Boost Clock |
Varies by desktop CPU |
16 Cores / 32 Threads (up to 5.1 GHz) |
16 Cores / 32 Threads (up to 5.2 GHz) |
|
Built-in Graphics |
2 × 24GB Desktop GPUs |
AMD Radeon™ 8060S (40 CUs @ 2900 MHz ) |
AMD Radeon™ 8065S (40 CUs @ 3000 MHz) |
|
Dedicated NPU Performance |
None (0 TOPS NPU) |
Up to 50 TOPS NPU |
Up to 55 TOPS NPU |
|
System Memory |
64GB–128GB DDR5 + Split VRAM |
128GB LPDDR5x-8000 (≈ 256 GB/s) |
192GB LPDDR5x-8533 (≈ 273 GB/s) |
|
Max Allocatable VRAM |
48 GB (Split across 2 cards) |
Up to 96 GB |
Up to 160 GB |
|
120B LLM + Long Context |
Does not fit in 48 GB VRAM |
Model & context dependent |
Supported (Tested at 122B w/ 131K context) |
|
284B MoE LLM (Q4, ≈144 GB) |
Does not fit |
Does not fit |
Runs on 1 unit at 12.35 tok/s |
|
Sustained / Peak Power |
750W–1000W+ |
130W Sustained / 160W Peak |
120W Sustained / 160W Peak |
|
Power Supply |
Large internal ATX PSU |
Built-in 320W PSU |
Built-in 320W PSU (No external brick) |
|
Size & Weight |
45L–60L (20 kg+) |
222.1*206.3*77.1 mm (2.8 kg) |
222.1*206.3*77.1 mm (2.8 kg) |
Designed for Real Desks: Cooling, Quiet Modes, and Easy Upgrades
When people see a workstation this small, they usually have two practical questions: "Will it get too hot or loud?" and "Can I still expand my storage and network?"
Let's walk through how our hardware team designed the MS-S1 MAX-P495 for everyday use.
1. All-in-One Power Without External GPU Clutter
On smaller office Mini PC models with limited memory, users sometimes connect an external eGPU dock over an OCuLink port just to get a desktop graphics card with 16GB or 24GB of VRAM.
With the MS-S1 MAX-P495, you do not need an external graphics dock—and the system is purpose-built around its massive internal unified memory rather than discrete GPU expansion. Even the 320W power supply is built right inside the aluminum case, so you only need one standard power cord on your desk.
2. Four Power Modes and Quiet Cooling
Inside the case, we use a pure copper cold plate, six heat pipes, Phase-Change Material (PCM), and dual turbo fans to keep the processor cool during long jobs.
You can also switch between four power modes depending on what you are doing:
-
Quiet Mode (60W TDP): Runs at just 32 dBA at idle and 41.6 dB at 100% load (measured at 50cm in our test lab)—quiet enough for a bedroom or shared office.
-
Balanced Mode (95W TDP): 35 dB at idle and 42 dB under full load for everyday work.
-
Performance Mode (120W Sustained / 160W Peak PPT): 37 dB at idle and 48 dB at full load for heavy AI generation and rendering.
-
Rack Mode: Tuned for horizontal 2U server rack cooling when linking multiple units together.
Guiding Question 3: How much electricity can a 120W compact workstation save compared to an 800W desktop tower?
Quite a bit. If you run an 800W desktop workstation for 8 hours a day, it uses over 2,300 kWh of electricity per year. Running the MS-S1 MAX-P495 at its 120W sustained load for 8 hours a day uses only about 350 kWh per year—cutting your workstation power use by roughly 85% and keeping your room much cooler in the summer.
3. Slide-Out Chassis, Dual 10GbE, and USB4 V2
Even though the P495 is compact, we made sure it includes pro-level ports and easy storage upgrades:
-
Slide-Out Tray for Easy SSD Upgrades: The motherboard sits on a slide-out tray. You can open the case and add or swap M.2 SSDs in minutes.
-
Up to 16TB of Internal NVMe Storage: Includes two M.2 2280 NVMe SSD slots (1 PCIe 4.0 x4 up to 8TB + 1 PCIe 4.0 x1 up to 8TB) with RAID 0 / RAID 1 support, giving you plenty of fast storage for large AI model files.
-
Internal PCIe Expansion Slot: Features a full-length PCIe x16 slot (wired for PCIe 4.0 x4) so you can install specialized expansion cards like extra NVMe storage adapters or enterprise network cards.
-
Next-Gen Ports on Front and Back:
-
Front Panel: 2 USB4 (40Gbps), 1 USB 3.2 Gen2 (10Gbps), 1 3.5mm audio jack, and 2 built-in digital microphones.
-
Rear Panel: 2 USB4 V2 (80Gbps), 2 10GbE RJ45 LAN ports (plus Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4), 1 HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K@60Hz / 4K@120Hz), 2 USB 3.2 Gen2, and 2 USB 2.0.
Guiding Question 4: What if my team eventually needs to run even bigger 300B+ or 671B AI models?
Thanks to the rear Dual 10GbE LAN and 80Gbps USB4 V2 ports, you can connect multiple P495 units together—either on your desk or inside a standard 2U server rack. In our lab tests, linking two 192GB units ran Qwen3.5-397B locally at 16 tok/s, and a four-unit cluster successfully ran the full DeepSeek-R1 671B Q4 (380 GB) model locally.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
1. How do I set up the 160GB of VRAM in the BIOS?
It only takes a minute. Turn on your MS-S1 MAX-P495 and press Delete to open the BIOS menu. Go to Setup Advanced AMD CBS NBIO Common Options GFX Configuration. Change iGPU Configuration to UMA Specified, and set UMA Frame Buffer Size to 160GB (or the exact amount your workload needs). Save your changes and restart into Windows 11 Pro.
2. Can I upgrade the 192GB RAM sticks myself later?
No, and there is a good engineering reason for that. To reach its fast 8533 MT/s speed and 273 GB/s memory bandwidth across a wide 256-bit quad-channel bus, the 192GB of LPDDR5x memory is soldered directly onto the board right next to the processor. Standard removable RAM sticks cannot reach that bandwidth. However, you can easily upgrade the dual M.2 NVMe SSDs and use the internal PCIe slot anytime using our slide-out chassis.
3. Does the MS-S1 MAX-P495 support adding a dedicated desktop graphics card?
The MS-S1 MAX-P495 is not designed or marketed for discrete GPU expansion. Its internal PCIe x16 slot operates at PCIe 4.0 x4 and is intended for add-in cards like high-speed networking or storage expansion. For AI and CAD users, the built-in AMD Radeon™ 8065S graphics with up to 160GB of unified VRAM already provides far more video memory than a standard 16GB or 24GB desktop graphics card.
4. What does the "PRO" in AMD Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 mean for me?
The AMD PRO series adds hardware-level security (such as AMD Memory Guard for full memory encryption), enterprise-grade stability for 24/7 workloads, and remote management features. Whether you are a solo developer protecting client code or an IT manager setting up a small office cluster, PRO silicon gives you extra peace of mind.
5. Which software should I use to run local LLMs on Windows 11 Pro?
The P495 comes pre-installed with Windows 11 Pro, so you can get started right away. For the easiest setup, we recommend Ollama for Windows, which lets you download and run models like llama3.3:70b or gpt-oss:120b with a single command. If you want fine-grained control over GGUF model files and GPU layer offloading, llama.cpp is an excellent option.
0 comments
SUBMIT COMMENT